Privacy Policy

GRP Construction Ltd. is committed to maintaining the principles of integrity and trust with respect to the protection of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information. By using our website and services, you consent to the practices described in this policy.

1. Definitions:
“Business Contact Information” – means information enabling an individual to be contacted at work, including name, title, business address, telephone number, fax number, and email address. “Employee Personal Information” means data collected solely for establishing, managing, or terminating an employment relationship. “Personal Information” means any information identifying an individual, excluding business contact information or work product information. “Work Product Information” means data prepared or collected in the course of employment-related
activities.

2. Responsibility:
We are responsible for all personal information under our control, ensuring proper collection, use, and disclosure according to applicable privacy laws.

3. Purposes:
We collect personal information for individualizing website experiences, communicating, facilitating website navigation, sending relevant communications, and other reasonable purposes.

4. Consent:
We obtain consent to collect, use, or disclose personal information, unless required by law. You may
withdraw consent, subject to legal or contractual obligations.

5. Unsubscribe Policy:
Feel free to opt-out anytime. To unsubscribe, simply click the provided link in our emails. We respect your choice and only send emails to those who wish to receive them.

6. Collection:
We lawfully collect personal information, avoiding indiscriminate methods. Cookies may be used for site functionality, and IP addresses are logged for system administration, reporting, and legal purposes.

7. Use of IP Addresses:
IP addresses may be collected for system administration, reporting, and legal compliance. We protect clients’ anonymity and use IPs only as necessary for enforcing compliance or safeguarding services.

8. Use, Disclosure, and Retention:
We use and disclose personal information only for stated purposes, ensuring security and
confidentiality. Personal information is retained as required by law or business needs.

9. Accuracy:
Efforts are made to ensure personal information accuracy. Requests for corrections are considered, with reasons documented for refusals.

10. Safeguarding Personal Information:
We protect personal information from risks by employing security safeguards proportionate to the
data’s sensitivity and format.

11. Access:
Upon written request, we provide access to personal information within 30 days. A reasonable fee may apply. Refusals are documented with relevant legal references.

12. Complaints:
Complaints about personal information handling can be submitted in writing. We investigate and
respond, providing redress resources if unsatisfied. Appeals can be made to the British Columbia
Information and Privacy Commissioner.

13. Links to Other Sites:
Our privacy policy does not apply to linked websites. We are not responsible for their content or
policies. Users disclose information on linked sites at their own risk.

14. Our Commitment to Children’s Privacy:
We comply with applicable laws regarding children’s privacy. Children should obtain parental permission before sharing personal information online.

15. Revisions to this Policy:
We reserve the right to amend this policy, with changes becoming effective 30 days after notice
provision. For any privacy-related inquiries, please contact us.

*This Privacy Policy is effective as of the date first written above and is subject to change without
notice.*